Front of 300 Village Lane: a two-story stucco home with a tile roof, a stone path and drought-tolerant plantings under a clear sky

Sold

300 Village Lane

Polo Ranch · Scotts Valley, California

$2,400,000Closed August 2026

The result

$712.59 per square foot


The highest price per square foot of any recorded sale in Polo Ranch.

1$712.59/sq ft = $2,400,000 ÷ 3,368 sq ft MLS living area. Based on the 31 Polo Ranch sales found in MLS and Santa Cruz County records (24 builder sales 2022–2023, 7 resales 2024–2026), as of Sept 29, 2026. Also first on county-assessor square footage ($585.37 on 4,100 sq ft). Previous high: 105 Shady Oak Way, $707.01/sq ft (Oct 2025).

Polo Ranch resales, 2024–2026

Seven resales found. Two square-footage bases exist: the MLS figure is the builder’s plan size, and the county assessor lists each house about 700–835 sq ft larger. Compare within a column.

Polo Ranch resales from 2024 to 2026 with sale price and price per square foot on MLS and county-assessor square footage. 300 Village Lane is highlighted.
Closed Address Price $/sq ftMLS $/sq ftAssessor
Aug 21, 2026 300 Village LnThis homeAug 21, 2026 $2,400,000 $712.593,368 sf $585.374,100 sf
Mar 23, 2026 412 Polo Ranch RdMar 23, 2026 $2,400,000 — $518.814,626 sfincl. ADU
Oct 14, 2025 105 Shady Oak WayOct 14, 2025 $2,360,000 $707.013,338 sf $575.614,100 sf
Feb 13, 2025 413 Polo Ranch RdFeb 13, 2025 $2,300,000 — $552.354,164 sf
Dec 23, 2024 109 Village LnDec 23, 2024 $2,200,000 — $541.614,062 sf
Jun 18, 2024 104 Village LnJun 18, 2024 $2,200,000 — $534.894,113 sf
Mar 21, 2024 421 Polo Ranch RdMar 21, 2024 $2,250,000 — $547.054,113 sf

Also counted: 24 Lennar builder sales, 2022–2023, from $1,828,880 to $2,314,000. The highest was $585.80/sq ft on MLS square footage (four of the 24 have one) and $520.54/sq ft on assessor square footage. Builder prices for about 16 other lots are not shown on public sites.

— No separate MLS living-area figure: the MLS listed the assessor’s size, or the sale did not go through the MLS.

Source: CRMLS, MLSListings and Santa Cruz County public records, via Compass, Redfin, Zillow and Coldwell Banker property pages, as of Sept 29, 2026. Dates are MLS close dates, or recording dates for sales without an MLS close.

How it sold

Listed July 5. Closed August 21.

  1. Jul 5, 2026Listed$2,498,000
  2. Aug 5, 2026Under contract31 days after the first MLS listing
  3. Aug 21, 2026Closed$2,400,000 · 96.1% of list

The sale recorded with Santa Cruz County on Aug 14, 2026. The MLS close date is Aug 21, 2026 (CRMLS CV26145891). First listed on the MLS Jul 5, 2026 (on CRMLS from Jul 10).

Bedrooms
4
Baths
3.5
Sq ft (MLS)
3,368
Lot sq ft
8,272
Built
2022
Tandem garage
3-car

The landscape

The MLS listing described more than $350,000 in owner-invested upgrades, including a professionally designed edible permaculture landscape. Living Ground Studio designed and built the landscape.

Back yard of 300 Village Lane: a wide oak canopy above the rear fence, a raised planting bed and a mulch path
The back of the lot, under the large oak.
After: the side yard with raised beds, grape vines on a trellis, a mulch path and planted borders along the house
Before: the same side of the house with bare, graded soil beside a new wood fence
The back yard, before and after the landscape work. Photos cropped to the same frame.Drag the handle, or use the arrow keys.

The listing media

The video from the listing, and the iGuide 360° tour.

Open the 360° tour(iGuide, opens in a new tab)
Listing video. Listing agent Naznin Alloo, DRE #00909020, First Team Real Estate – Orange County, DRE #01008773. The player loads only when you press play.
Represented by
Portrait of Naznin Alloo, listing agent

Naznin Alloo

Listing agent

DRE #00909020
First Team Real Estate – Orange County
Broker DRE #01008773
1930 S. Brea Canyon Rd, Suite C280, Diamond Bar, CA 91765

Own in Polo Ranch? Ask Naznin how your home compares with the sales above.